Jump to content

Terrapin Z

'70 near Portland # HLS3003543

Recommended Posts

https://seattle.craigslist.org/see/cto/d/vancouver-rare-1970-datsun-240z-dark/6781563999.html

Nice clean car, a few changes as expected. Radio and speakers, some switches and hose clamps, etc. All and all it looks pretty good for $30K (not mine)

 

70 Z.jpg

70 Z 2.jpg

70 Z 3.jpg

70 z 4.jpg

70 Z 5.jpg

Edited by Terrapin Z
Not mine
  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
31 minutes ago, grannyknot said:

That's in lovely condition, even has the wiring harness cover on the P/S foot well. If the rest of the car is as nice as the photos he should get what he is asking.

Agreed, while I did point out some items that were changed out, there are also a number of original parts there too. More so than most cars I have seen touted as "original"

I don't expect it to take too long to sell this one.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, siteunseen said:

Well this explains more about the engine and rear end statements in the Cl ad. Some swapped out drivetrain parts. 

I suppose now that if it's been around for a while and has not sold, it might have some more unmentioned issues. 

The pics in the Cl ad look better than the other sites pictures, IMHO.

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The topclassics ad says Corvallis, OR.  Quite a ways from Vancouver, WA.  Odd that he advertises on the Seattle CL for a Vancouver car.  Seems like that car would have made it to the Canby show at least once.

VIN 6582.

Edit - wait...the topclassics ad shows a different VIN.  Not sure what's going on here.  Scam or different but identical cars.  

Second edit - the topclassic ad shows the 6582 VIN in a picture but reports another.  Maybe it's one of those VIN hybrid cars.  Run away!....

  • Trim: Stock
  • Year: 1970
  • Mileage: 249000
  • VIN: HLS3003543
Edited by Zed Head
  • Haha 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
17 minutes ago, Zed Head said:

The topclassics ad says Corvallis, OR.  Quite a ways from Vancouver, WA.  Odd that he advertises on the Seattle CL for a Vancouver car.  Seems like that car would have made it to the Canby show at least once.

VIN 6582.

Edit - wait...the topclassics ad shows a different VIN.  Not sure what's going on here.  Scam or different but identical cars.  

Second edit - the topclassic ad shows the 6582 VIN in a picture but reports another.  Maybe it's one of those VIN hybrid cars.  Run away!....

 

Looking at the vin plate the engine number was 006582 and the car number is 03543. I would think the seller just mixed up the numbers, or perhaps he does not even know which is which. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My mistake.  Should have seen that.  My 76 still has the engine number on the plate too.

The seller reported the correct number, I screwed up.  Looks legit.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, Terrapin Z said:

I see 6 days left.

Fun to track these cars around the internet.  The dead of winter is not the best time to be selling.

image.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I saw yesterday he had reduced the price on CL to $25,500 OBO.  As well as listing it on eBAY. 

Today the CL ad say's deleted by author, it is still on eBAY with 6 bids now at $10,100.

The eBAY ad also said it was for sale locally and he might end the auction early.

 Perhaps someone will get a good / fair deal on it, time will tell. 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

This one interests me because its VIN is within 10 digits of my own car.  The seat covers look original (they have the Butterscotch colour's characteristic dissimilar fading between the smooth side panels and the pebbled seating surface panels) and -- given the overall condition of the seats -- one would be inclined to believe the claim of only 57,000 miles.  So does the clean appearance of the lower front bender mount area.  However, the seller stated in a previous listing that the car had 249,000 miles.  Which to believe?  The earlier ad says:

"Strong engine, no smoke. Repainted 15+ yrs ago,some rust in front of rear wheels only. Original color Palma green/butterscotch interior in good shape, no tears. Dash is not cracked. I am third owner/since 1983. Cast aluminum wheels/good tires. Rear end recently swapped to a rebuilt unit having stronger gears intended for racing(but never raced) so rear end is noisy but very reliable. Car never raced either. Originally purchased in Portland Oregon. No salt exposure. Comes with spare used (90,000 mi) engine with dual Webber carbs and tranny and two spare used rearends. Many spare original parts included."

The no-crack dash is a bonus and should add $2K premium to the selling price.  Door cards look in very nice condition.  Headliner and sunvisors also look to be in remarkably good shape.  Passenger-side floorboard looks like it's been caved in by a jacking 'error', but this can be easily remedied (with a big anvil - right, Chris?).  Although it's a small detail, the mudflaps send the wrong signal to potential buyers.The fact that this car appears to be straight and 95% original should be a big bonus.  It also looks like it's been very well cared for.  What we can't see properly from the pictures is its rust quotient.  Pictures of the bare floorboards, hatch sill area, and rear wheel arches/lips would help.  The seller's earlier ad notes rust in the dogleg areas. 

The mention of racing intentions by a previous owner is worrisome.  However, absent of any hidden surprises, if this car was listed on Bring A Trailer I think we'd probably see a $25K result.  Maybe even $30K on the right day.  The re-spray (even though in the original 907 colour) might hold down interest from collector-types.

For those interested in such things, the engine number for this car (6582) is about 200 units later than the factory-installed engine in my car (6408).

Edited by Namerow
updated after reading seller's earlier ad

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, Namerow said:

the seller stated in a previous listing that the car had 249,000 miles.  Which to believe? 

Here's the part about 249,000 miles, from the topclassics ad.  Hate to say it but it looks like somebody decided to fudge the history to improve the odds of a sale.  Plausible deniability, since the odometer doesn't do 100's.  Probably drove it 8,000 miles while trying to sell it.  The internet is watching...

image.png

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 12/28/2018 at 10:58 AM, siteunseen said:

The Contact Seller! link still opens up if somebody wants to see what's what.

Of course, you can contact the seller on the eBay ad too.  Might be different people.

Edited by Zed Head

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
9 minutes ago, Zed Head said:

The Contact Seller! link still opens up if somebody wants to see what's what.

Of course, you can contact the seller on the eBay ad too.  Might be different people.

I agree with Namerow the wear on the car looks more like 54000 (eBAY ad) but that can be hidden. It could be 254000 now, but I would think there would be more tell tale signs of wear. JMO

The sellers phone number was in the CL ad in the first post here, a 917 area code which is from New York. The map shows NE Vancouver Wa, and the ad was in the Seattle Cl.

The address was Corvallis OR in the Topcalssic ad.  eBAY ad says Clackamas OR.

Sits at $15,100 on eBAY now. 5 days to go......

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Seems worth contacting the seller, if anyone is really interested.  Could be a car flipper.  

Just noticed another discrepancy.  Two owner now, not three, or four, depending on if the third owner actually sold it.  Another one of those odd Z's that floats around the selling sites.

image.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

This car seems to have been sold a month ago on Ebay for US$28,850 and a reported mileage of 51,310 by a different seller:

https://www.ebay.com/itm/1970-Datsun-Z-Series-/202530708936?nordt=true&orig_cvip=true&rt=nc&_trksid=p2047675.m43663.l10137

Seems strange that it has a 90 psi oil pressure a gauge, it would have originally had a 140 psi gauge, unless it was changed. That seems unlikely for a car with 50K miles.

Capture-Ebay.JPG

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Sold from Port Angeles WA from Graymotors. Which appears to be a local used car dealer up there https://www.graymotors.com

I noticed my New York area code is really 971 not 917. 971 is in Portland area.

So at least all the area locations are closer together but still a little scattered. 

I'm not a buyer, I was just interested in the condition, and what it ends up selling for. 

The seller has 0 feedback, joined eBAY 01-03-19 and also has a 86 Firebird listed

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
8 minutes ago, Terrapin Z said:

The seller has 0 feedback, joined eBAY 01-03-19 and also has a 86 Firebird listed

Same garage.  I'm feeling stalky.

Some guy with a car hobby, making room for new ones maybe.  Or a car flipper.

image.png

image.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

On the imgur pics there are images of some service records and I saw this, it makes me question the mileage:

 

Capture-Ebay 2.JPG

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

He probably bought it from the 249,000 mile guy and is now only reporting the odometer numbers as he tries to sell it.  Sketchy.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, Zed Head said:

He probably bought it from the 249,000 mile guy and is now only reporting the odometer numbers as he tries to sell it.  Sketchy.

Guys,  just because he lists it at 54,000 mi. doesn't mean he's a scammer,  BaT does exactly the same thing, they list what is displayed on the odo.  So there is also a pic of the hand written service book,  that could have been written by the present owner or a previous owner who may have been mistaken. Unless you have a stack of shop invoices from day one with mileage recorded then how do you know what the engine really has?  It certainly doesn't look like a quarter of a million mile car.

 

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, grannyknot said:

Unless you have a stack of shop invoices from day one with mileage recorded then how do you know what the engine really has?  It certainly doesn't look like a quarter of a million mile car.

That might be what the current seller tells people.  I think that we're just trying to figure out what's going on.  If the current seller bought it from the 249,000 mile guy then he must know it was advertised as 249,000 miles.  So how do you go from 249,000 down to 49,000?  At the least he should use the old rule of looking at whether the numbers are on the same line.  If they're not it's turned.  going from 249 to 149 seems reasonable, but down to 49 looks odd.

Not saying he is a scammer, just saying he looks like he might be one.  Nothing wrong with going in with eyes open.  Somebody should do him a favor and tell him his ads show inconsistency with past history.  He should explain that.  Provenance and history are a big deal on these old cars, aren't they?

If it was just the little space oneBay where you type the odometer reading in that's one thing but he called out and proclaimed in a specially written sentence that it was low mileage.  No question.  And said it's been garage kept "All It's Life".  And on top of it, he screwed up the grammar...its.

image.png

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    No registered users viewing this page.

  • Who's Online   5 Members, 0 Anonymous, 52 Guests (See full list)

  • Search Engine Meta Tags:
    classic, z, datsun, 240z, 260z, 280z, zcar, zed, s30, classiczcars.com, 240z.org, fairlady, 240, 260, 280, nissan, 240 z, 260 z, 280 z, zx, turbo, classic z, 280z cars, cars 240z, car forums, datsun, nissan, cars datsun, car club, 280zx, car, nissan zcar, classic z car,performance,300zx, car years, car raced, texas 350z, 300z, 350z, nissan racing , clubs car, zcca, club datsun
×

Important Information

By using this site, you agree to our Terms of Use. We have placed cookies on your device to help make this website better. You can adjust your cookie settings, otherwise we'll assume you're okay to continue.