Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Mikes Z car

How have you fixed twisted off rusty bolts?

Recommended Posts

Yeah, I didn't know it either. I thought that the only reason people used the CO2/argon mix for the MIG was because it's cheaper than straight argon.

In my defense, I'm claiming "bad advice from counsel". I bounced the idea of sharing the same tank between the TIG and MIG off a few people who should have known better, and I was told (incorrectly) that the only difference was cost. Here's to hoping that I can pull you out of that fallacy faster than I was pulled out.

Here's the doc that pulled me out. Lots of stuff in there, and way more in depth than anyone except a professional welder in an industrial setting would need to know, but in the early sections, there's info that applies to us "hacks":

http://www.lincolnelectric.com/assets/global/products/consumable_miggmawwires-superarc-superarcl-56/c4200.pdf

Here's hoping I can pull out of the wrong shielding gas fallacy sooner than I was pulled by someone else. :beer:

Edited by Captain Obvious

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Just when I thought I didn't know anything about welding it turns out I was right. :)

Me neither. I'm no welder! I know just enough to be dangerous.

Wait a minute... I think I can say that about lots of things!! :laugh:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I just noticed that I had the constituent percentages swapped above...

The correct mix is 75% argon / 25% CO2.

Sorry for the simple stupid mistake. I would edit it up above, but it's too late. I can't change it. Maybe the mods will fix it for me?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

No problemo Captain.

I didn't want to leave this thread making it look like I might be besmirching the fine name of Lincoln Welders so I tried the same welding again after testing on a scrap piece of sheet metal. This time I had the current at maximum, the metal wire wheeled to clean it and more light on the subject. I sped up the wire feed rate a bit too. The arc sustained much better and there was no problem with blowing holes in the metal. The picture below was taken after I partially ground off some of the welds. I left a couple of the holes I didn't fill for drainage since the sheet metal here is at the bottom of the car. The holes were hard to fill due to the awkward welding position on the bottom of the car plus I was having trouble seeing even in the daylight with a work light.

post-18366-14150825678643_thumb.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

That looks a lot better now. The age old saying; practice makes perfect.

Ill probably nether get enough practice to quote that for myself;)

Chas

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  

×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

By using this site, you agree to our Terms of Use. We have placed cookies on your device to help make this website better. You can adjust your cookie settings, otherwise we'll assume you're okay to continue.