ConVerTT

240z - fabbing new front rails

    Recommended Posts

    8 minutes ago, wheee! said:

    If you surround the welded area with strong magnets, the oxygen atoms are pushed away hence no need for gas..... 🤣

    Pppfffftttt! 😛

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    3 hours ago, Patcon said:

    The straight Argon doesn't work well???

    Well, it's not like it doesn't work at all, but I didn't like the results. I tried it because I had the TIG (which requires 100% argon), and my welding gas guy told me I could share a tank between the two machines and run straight up argon on both. I found the weld beads noticeably tall and lower penetration. So now I unfortunately have two bottles. One tank 100% argon for the TIG and another tank of 75% argon 25% CO2 for the MIG.

    I did some digging online and the general consensus is that my results were typical. Here's a pic from someone else that describes what happens Less heat into the workpiece so you end up with a tall narrow bead and lower penetration:
    bead-profile-100-argon-sm.png

    Here's some web pages with some good info:
    https://welditu.com/welders/mig/tips-mig/mig-welding-with-100-argon/

    http://shdesigns.org/Welding/gasmix.shtml

    All that said, I've read on the internets that if you surround the welded area with strong magnets, the oxygen atoms are pushed away hence no need for gas. I'm not sure that would work for 100% argon though since the argon is inert.

    • Like 2
    • Haha 1

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    So you were saying the 100% Argon didn't work for MIG not TIG?

     

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    I'm saying that for MIG you should use the CO2 / argon blend.

    For TIG you should use 100% argon.

    And also just to be clear... That applies to steel welding only. When you get into the non-ferrous stuff, the rules change.

    • Like 1

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    13 hours ago, Captain Obvious said:

    I'm saying that for MIG you should use the CO2 / argon blend.

    For TIG you should use 100% argon.

    Agreed 100 percent.  MIG + 100% Argon = no beuno 

    • Like 1

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    45 minutes ago, 240260280 said:

    It seems to be the way to go for Mig + Aluminum.

    Yes that is true for aluminum, absolutely.  (But not much Al in a Datsun frame rail 😳😳)

     

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    5 hours ago, ConVerTT said:

    Yes that is true for aluminum, absolutely.  (But not much Al in a Datsun frame rail 😳😳)

     

    True, but smoothing out an EFI intake might be a good place to TIG some AL or relocating the valve cover vent

    • Like 1

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    7 minutes ago, wheee! said:

    Bin there dun that!

    That's what made me think of it B)

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    31 minutes ago, wheee! said:

    Bin there dun that!

    Same.  V-band turbo inlet anyone ....

    0164F0C5-2A0B-4868-8FD6-382FC0B17C9A.jpege

     

    • Like 1

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    44 minutes ago, Patcon said:

    True, but smoothing out an EFI intake might be a good place to TIG some AL or relocating the valve cover vent

    Agreed.

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    7 hours ago, ConVerTT said:

    Agreed 100 percent.  MIG + 100% Argon = no beuno 

    Unless of course you are MIG brazing with Silicon Bronze, then you want 100% Argon.  You can get away with 75/25 mix but you get better control with straight Argon.

    • Like 1

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    So getting back to frame rails ...

    Without any c25 for the weekend, I was forced to play “Game of Clecos” ....FC45CA00-7A5F-4E43-9058-980DFEDDF3C6.jpeg

     

    EB6851D8-E501-4EEE-8E80-B9CB851A7547.jpeg

    Fitting this rail was much easier than the first one.  The jig really makes it simple to get everything in the proper alignment....

     

    FEFEF30A-8DA1-4096-BDE9-12E712867FAA.jpegh

     

    5D3543D4-20A0-4016-B294-202A7E526E29.jpeg

    94E9FAD5-8213-47F2-B1C0-E6E8884E6DD1.jpeg

    Edited by ConVerTT
    Typo

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    22 minutes ago, grannyknot said:

    Unless of course you are MIG brazing with Silicon Bronze, then you want 100% Argon.  You can get away with 75/25 mix but you get better control with straight Argon.

    Now you guys are just showing off ...😀😉

    • Like 1
    • Haha 1

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Stock rad clears the trimmed up rails nicely.  Aside: the stock rads sure are beefy.  Were they meant to serve as a structural brace?

     

    954A2453-25F6-4C8D-8A3F-2B4D9CDF8C27.jpeg

    • Like 1

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    2 hours ago, ConVerTT said:

    Now you guys are just showing off ...😀😉

    Okay a little bit but Si/Bz is perfect for what you are doing right now,  joining thin ga metal without the heat warping.

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Wait, wait, wait...

    So the guy using a laser guided custom made body panels is telling someone else that they are showing off???    :blink:

    2 hours ago, ConVerTT said:

    Now you guys are just showing off

    94E9FAD5-8213-47F2-B1C0-E6E8884E6DD1.jpeg

    • Like 4

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Stock rad clears the trimmed up rails nicely.  Aside: the stock rads sure are beefy.  Were they meant to serve as a structural brace?
     
    954A2453-25F6-4C8D-8A3F-2B4D9CDF8C27.thumb.jpeg.2f60a554329d2d5660bcc899f0029d7b.jpeg

    Are you going to use the stock rad?

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    2 hours ago, wheee! said:


    Are you going to use the stock rad?

    Possibly!  They seem pretty stout.  Depends on the final engine configuration so I trimmed the rails to keep the option open.

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now