Jump to content
conedodger

Just Another Damned Z Car Project Thread

Recommended Posts

Perfect. And in case you haven't put numbers on it yet...  The 280Z throttle body mounting bolt pattern is a 60mm square.

I'm running the previous generation Sentra (96-98) throttle body on my 280 because it has roller bearings and vacuum seals on the throttle shaft. It doesn't breath any different, but it's much smoother and is a little more reliable at idle.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks, I hadn't put numbers to it. If I can't find a DBW Throttle body gas pedal combination that will fit, one of my alternative solutions it to put a spacer on the manifold that I can mount to. For some reason, I can't find the online calculator I used to come up with the size TB I need but somewhere between 65 and 75 should feed a 3.0 stroker don't you think?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I'm sorry,  I don't know. The only thing I know about throttle body sizing I learned from you a couple pages ago.    LOL

On ‎9‎/‎7‎/‎2020 at 11:53 AM, conedodger said:

Anyone calculate ideal throttle body size for a 3 liter stroker? I recall it being bore/HP of 1 cylinder? 

Never mind. Amazing what you can find if you switch from searching with your phone to using your desktop computer. It calculates to 60mm and change. This TWM "big throat" from the early Datsun performance days is 60mm. If I want to go DBW, I have to switch to a newer throttle body as a retrofit. I'll go 65mm if I can as they say to go 'need + 10%.' This actually makes a lot of sense when you think about it. This throttle body was intended to replace the factory 2.8TB. That would calculate to 'need + 10% for the 2.8 but slightly small for the 3.0L stroker.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Ok, I have a suspect. Turns out, the 350Z DBW throttle body is 70mm with the same bolt pattern as the L6. I have to figure out if the pedal will mount but we have a suspect. Naturally, the pick and pull closest to me doesn't have a 350Z... 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I’m surprised they aren’t commonly available used. I guess a popular mod is to replace the stock one with a 75mm aftermarket one. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Sorry, but I don't understand your last post... I took a quick look on ebay and found that they ARE commonly available used. And cheap.

You say they aren't available used, but then you say it's common to replace them with aftermarket? I'm not sure if that was a typo or what, but I saw lots of them on ebay.  LOL

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Sorry I wasn't clear @Captain Obvious. What I meant was here, in the classifieds. Because then, I could ask for a measurement. On ebay, no such service available. I will check ebay though...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Started dressing up the intake. The Protunerz fuel rail is a beautiful piece but as you can see, the mounting bracket comes up well short of the stud coming out of the head. No problem. I'll remove and replace the stud with a longer one. 

IMG_1501.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Oh, by the way. does anyone know of a manufactured block off for the cold start injector holes? God help me, if I have to manufacture one, I'll end up making it into a nitrous port! OH NO!!!

  • Haha 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

ZCD sells the plate. You’ll hav to polish it up before you put it on that beautiful manifold....

  • Haha 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The reason I went to ebay looking at the 350Z throttle body was to try to confirm the mounting measurements (didn't work). You said it fits the 280 plenum (60mm square), but I've never messed with one to confirm or deny the compatibility. However, if it doesn't fit, you're only out thirty bucks.

So about the cold start plate, I made one out of stainless couple years ago and thankfully did not get sidetracked by nitrous.  LOL 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
53 minutes ago, Captain Obvious said:

The reason I went to ebay looking at the 350Z throttle body was to try to confirm the mounting measurements (didn't work). You said it fits the 280 plenum (60mm square), but I've never messed with one to confirm or deny the compatibility. However, if it doesn't fit, you're only out thirty bucks.

So about the cold start plate, I made one out of stainless couple years ago and thankfully did not get sidetracked by nitrous.  LOL 

It would be an interesting sidetrack though! 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Sure would!

So by the way... Where did you find the info that said the 350Z uses the same mounting pattern as the 280Z throttle body? How credible was the source?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

17 minutes ago, Captain Obvious said:

Sure would!

So by the way... Where did you find the info that said the 350Z uses the same mounting pattern as the 280Z throttle body? How credible was the source?

HybridZ...I haven’t been hanging there much. I asked the question last year when I was in the planning stage. Then, lost my password. I checked back yesterday and it’s the top thread in the Haltech EMS section! Credible? We’ll find out!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Spent the day chasing threads in the intake manifold and solving the fuel rail mounting problem. It will work, but I need to pull the upper outer two mounting studs from the manifold and replace them with much longer studs. Like 50mm maybe longer. As you may be able to see, the mounting flange falls well short of reaching the stud. That's why I thought the Protunerz peeps had lost their minds when they told me I maybe have to use spacers. (To their credit, when I contacted them, they got back to me within an hour or two and gave me the idea to use longer studs.) So now, the fuel rail is mocked up using bolts instead of studs as I don't want to put it on the engine yet. I also mounted the heat shield and put the 3M heat tape on the header side for additional heat deflection.

On the plus side, I was able to find 50 - 60mm X 1.5 studs at McMaster Carr.

Edited by conedodger

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

By the way, anyone know the size and thread of the little bolts that hold on the under intake heat shield? I suspect M8X1.5?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I think they're smaller than that. All of that small stuff is M6 x 1.0 .  For comparison, the throttle body mounting bolts are M8.

BTW - What's the link for that throttle body thread on HybridZ? I'd like to take a look.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

6 hours ago, Captain Obvious said:

I think they're smaller than that. All of that small stuff is M6 x 1.0 .  For comparison, the throttle body mounting bolts are M8.

BTW - What's the link for that throttle body thread on HybridZ? I'd like to take a look.

larger than M6X1.0, I have an amazing fastener store locally and I now have 100 M6X1.0. I agree @Captain Obvious, they are the most common smaller one. But the heat shield to intake are larger. Maybe M7X1.0?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The heat shield under the EFI intake are 8x1.25. There are no M8x1.5 threads anywhere on a Z. 

The four SU heat shield bolts are M6x1.0. 

3x0.5

4x0.7

5x0.8

6x1.0

8x1.25

10x1.5 on the block

10x1.25 any suspension

12x1.25

and a few 14mx1.5, M16x1.5,. 20x1.5, 22x1.5 for good measure

A few oddball SAE. Seat belt bolts, ;hood bumpers, door lock buttons, blah blah blah 

And stupid tiny choke knob that are M2.5 or something silly

Edited by zKars
  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Ooops.   :facepalm:  Sorry, I gave you the wrong answer on that one. Glad @zKars was there to supply the correct answer.

Thanks for the link to your other thread. I didn't look at it yet, but will when I get a chance.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, Captain Obvious said:

Ooops.   :facepalm:  Sorry, I gave you the wrong answer on that one. Glad @zKars was there to supply the correct answer.

Thanks for the link to your other thread. I didn't look at it yet, but will when I get a chance.

Well the funny thing is, I wrote that thread about a year ago, then lost my password and never went back! 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

First of all, thanks to @zKars for the fastener lessons. I was able to get some M8X1.25 by 10mm today to fasten the heat shield to the bottom of the manifold. I'm still probably going to put some heat reflective tape on the bottom of the heat shield but it's mounted up for now.

Second, the ETB 350Z came today and it is in really good shape. But... 

Nothing can be easy with this project so I'll have to fabricate a spacer to put this on the L6 manifold. Oh well... I understand the matching pedal will mount to a vertical firewall so there is that! 

IMG_1506.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

By using this site, you agree to our Terms of Use. We have placed cookies on your device to help make this website better. You can adjust your cookie settings, otherwise we'll assume you're okay to continue.