Jump to content

Sign in to follow this  
Zrush

How Close Are Our VIN #'s

Recommended Posts

Mine is Production date 8/70 HLS30-08128

Sold on 9-26-1970 in Mesa California by Terry Allen Auto's Inc. El Catun. Does he still excist?

That would be El Cajon, Ca. I don't think the dealership still exists but it is listed in my Fall 1977 Datsun Dealer Directory:

Terry Allen Autos, Inc.

720 E. Cajon Boulevard

El Cajon, Ca. 92020

(714) 442-9211 (018A)

The dealership CoastGuardZ mentions is also listed in the same directory:

Jack Ingram Motors, Inc.

227 Eastern By-Pass

Montgomery, Alabama 36109

(205) 277-5700 (908)

Remember these are 1977 listings. I found this directory in a junkyard a couple of years ago.

EDIT: Nate, the dealership you mention still exists. Same city but at a different location. Nowdays he sells Audi, Mercedes Benz, Porsche, Volkswagen, Volvo, as well as Nissan.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Now I'm confused.

Zguitar71 has a build date of 1/71 and a VIN of -23876.

jmark has a build date of 2/71 and a VIN of -22975.

My car has a build date of 2/71 and a VIN of -23766.

How does Zguitar71 have an earlier build date and a higher VIN?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

As I recall, Alan T. gave an explanation for that in one of the other threads, but if I tried to explain it we'd both end up confused!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Mine is Production date 8/70 HLS30-08128

Sold on 9-26-1970 in Mesa California by Terry Allen Auto's Inc. El Catun. Does he still excist?

We're pretty close!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My '73 is HL30-162340. Building the database will be easier than maintaining it! That will be a chore!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Now I'm confused.

Zguitar71 has a build date of 1/71 and a VIN of -23876.

jmark has a build date of 2/71 and a VIN of -22975.

My car has a build date of 2/71 and a VIN of -23766.

How does Zguitar71 have an earlier build date and a higher VIN?

I could be dead wrong but my best guess, the cars are built before the VIN is given to the car. So the car is not given a VIN the second it rolls off the line but at a later time. Our cars could have been built only weeks apart, they sit at the factory lot and get VIN's put on them by a the order they are gotten to not the order of production, then they are shipped to the place they are slated to go to.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I don't know how I missed this thread. I've been rebuilding my May '70 HLS3006017 for the past nine months. Hope to have it back on the road before winter sets in. I'll post pics when that occurs.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
HLS 3039468

Mfg 7-71 Red, original, except wheels. My dad bought it new..I was with him when he picked it up from the dealer

Cool. My Dad says he could have bought one. I guess I made up for his mistake! LOL

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
I could be dead wrong but my best guess, the cars are built before the VIN is given to the car. So the car is not given a VIN the second it rolls off the line but at a later time. Our cars could have been built only weeks apart, they sit at the factory lot and get VIN's put on them by a the order they are gotten to not the order of production, then they are shipped to the place they are slated to go to.

To the best of my knowledge, the build date does not necessarily correspond to successive VINs. The car is supposedly given a VIN at the very begining of production and a build date later, after production. That was Alan's explanation. I concur. HLS30-00026 shows a November 1969 build date and HLS30-00027 shows an October build date. And just for kickers, the engine number in 26th is higher than the engine number in 27th. Following the production volume figures that Kats provided some time ago, both 26th and 27th were built in October, but that isn't what the door tag says. I wouldn't put a lot of emphasis on the dead accuracy of the build date.

I'll also comment again that the "titled" date - the date the car was registered - has nothing to do with the construction date of the car. I consider both of my cars 1969s, but 26th wasn't titled until May of 1970.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

HLS30-42928 Made 09/71 bought in Japan by an Army Sargent. He kep it in Japan for 2 years then had it shipped back to the USA when he returned home. I have his shipping label, plus a hand written letter from Datsun thanking him for his purchase of their 240Z.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I have owned mine for about five years now. Until I bought it, the car had been in El Cajon (I think that is how u spell it), California. Therefore it is relatively free of rust.

Has the following:

E31 head with "2400cc" cover

L28 motor

5 speed tranny,

Triple Mikuni carbs

6 to 1 headers

mild cam

Enkei Gold Mesh 15x7 wheels

205 60/15 Michelins

Painted a deep dark blue (actually a toyota color)

Zee ya :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Now I'm confused.

Zguitar71 has a build date of 1/71 and a VIN of -23876.

jmark has a build date of 2/71 and a VIN of -22975.

My car has a build date of 2/71 and a VIN of -23766.

How does Zguitar71 have an earlier build date and a higher VIN?

My 240 is a 1/71 -20425

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  

×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

By using this site, you agree to our Terms of Use. We have placed cookies on your device to help make this website better. You can adjust your cookie settings, otherwise we'll assume you're okay to continue.