jszarecki

VIN Decoding

    Recommended Posts

    hey fans! just wondering if anyone can help me decode my vin number....im not really sure what year my car is.....

    edit: ive tried various recorces...but they say my VIN number is not long enough...i hvae 11 didgets NOT 17.... any suggestions?

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Post your VIN here and we'll be able to tell you about your car. Keep in mind that these older and smaller numbers don't contain any encoded information (color, options, etc.) that newer VINs do. However, the first few letters, HS30, HLS30, etc. will help us identify the specific model and the actual serial number part will help narrow down the manufacture date and/or model year.

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    So what's the VIN # you have?? Should start out something like HLS30-xxxxxx. Depending on what the "Chassis" number is will tell you approx. date it was made. The VB LTD. catalog has a pretty good listing in the front that helps decode chassis numbers...

    webdawg1

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    ok---than was my car supposed to come with a 5 speed, or was this added after purchase..or coudl it be added as an option in 74?

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    218079=218,079th S30 produced (roughly)

    Correct me if I'm wrong, but I think this means it's the 218,079th left-hand-drive S30 produced (roughly)?

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Furthermore,

    G=2+2 (blank for coupes)

    H=L24 or L28E (depends on model year) this would be an R for L26's

    L=Left hand drive

    S30= car model

    A=Automatic

    F=5spd (blank for 4spd)

    U=Federal Emissions or UV=California Emissions or UN=Canada Emissions

    This help any? Newer VIN's are the longer numbers that you refer to... the VIN you have is correct for your car.

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Sounds about right. It would still be considered a "1975" tho. Production date 12/74-7/75 would be for chassis numbers 200001-270000, so that would fit in toward the front end on that run. Hope this helps...

    webdawg1

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Correct me if I'm wrong, but I think this means it's the 218,079th left-hand-drive S30 produced (roughly)?

    I would say you are correct Alfa... I'm not an expert by any means.

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Correct me if I'm wrong, but I think this means it's the 218,079th left-hand-drive S30 produced (roughly)?

    This would be the 218,079th LHD 2 seater HLS30 version produced, starting from the first LHD 240z to his 75' 280z. To be really specific, it would not include 260'z, 2/2, and the any RHD drive car regardless of market.

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    also, you can't always take VBs word for it (as in the actual dates).... my 8/72 z (vin seen below) would have to be before 6/72 according to their list.....

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    This would be the 218,079th LHD 2 seater HLS30 version produced, starting from the first LHD 240z to his 75' 280z. To be really specific, it would not include 260'z, 2/2, and the any RHD drive car regardless of market.

    This also assumes that there were no gaps in VIN's used. Which IMO is a HUGE assumption.

    I'm not picking on anyone here, I just used the above quote because it provides the most info.

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Correct me if I'm wrong, but I think this means it's the 218,079th left-hand-drive S30 produced (roughly)?

    Very good explanation Ben! Yes, the 218,079th HLS30, Lachlan. Up to the 260Z, the serial numbers were 5 digits - ie. HLS30-00026. Hey! I want to point out that the production date is stamped on the door ID plate, no? Why are you guys talking about the VB reference? We have discussed that inaccurate document a bunch of times!

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Why are you guys talking about the VB reference? We have discussed that inaccurate document a bunch of times!

    So then if we know the VB data to be wrong, do we know what is correct? If so, what is it, and where is it found?

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Remember? VB has that big missing gap in the 1970 range? The later models may be pretty good, but still...isn't the production date stamped on the door jamb?

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    ...Up to the 260Z, the serial numbers were 5 digits - ie. HLS30-00026....!

    Hmmmm... after reading this, I wonder if I can chime in here. I am a newb here, although not a newb to the Z. I owned a 260Z over 20 years ago, car was stolen and trashed (a very sad story). I have recently made an offer to a guy for his "1973 240" after all these years. However, this issue of VIN#'s has gotten me a bit confused, if not worried.

    the guy claims it's a 73, yet the VIN# reads HLS30-134739. If I read your comment correctly, if it is indeed a 1973 it would have only 5 digits. Is this correct? Is this car NOT a 1973? Externally it looks like a pre-260 (tailights).

    I am taking a rather big gamble here as the car is out of state and I will be buying it basically sight unseen (I know, no comments please). I've had several conversations with the owner who seems to be an honest citizen, and has been very forthcoming with photos.

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Hmmmm... after reading this, I wonder if I can chime in here. I am a newb here, although not a newb to the Z. I owned a 260Z over 20 years ago, car was stolen and trashed (a very sad story). I have recently made an offer to a guy for his "1973 240" after all these years. However, this issue of VIN#'s has gotten me a bit confused, if not worried.

    the guy claims it's a 73, yet the VIN# reads HLS30-134739. If I read your comment correctly, if it is indeed a 1973 it would have only 5 digits. Is this correct? Is this car NOT a 1973? Externally it looks like a pre-260 (tailights).

    I am taking a rather big gamble here as the car is out of state and I will be buying it basically sight unseen (I know, no comments please). I've had several conversations with the owner who seems to be an honest citizen, and has been very forthcoming with photos.

    1973 model 240Z's in the USA (and maybe Canada) had 6 digits in the sequesntial numbering......starting at (HLS30)120000 or around that number.

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    1973 model 240Z's in the USA (and maybe Canada) had 6 digits in the sequesntial numbering......starting at (HLS30)120000 or around that number.

    Thanks Carl. I was getting a bit nervous there. After going back and looking at the photos, everything about it say's 1973 (dash, tailight, etc.) Are there any distinguishing features to tell the 73 apart from the 70-72? I remember that the early 70-71's had a vent on the rear hatch, but other than that they appearred (IMO) virtually the same.

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Are there any distinguishing features to tell the 73 apart from the 70-72? I remember that the early 70-71's had a vent on the rear hatch, but other than that they appearred (IMO) virtually the same.

    From the outside the only visible difference is that the bumpers on a '73 stick out a little farther and have a black spacer between them and the body. Internally the big change in '73 was the "flat top" carburetors.

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    From the outside the only visible difference is that the bumpers on a '73 stick out a little farther and have a black spacer between them and the body. Internally the big change in '73 was the "flat top" carburetors.

    the black spacer you are speaking of, is it the same as those that were on the early 74 260's? My old 260 had the small bumpers (early) and in front had a little "flap" that covered the tops of the bumpers in front. I thought those were 74 specific, no? I actually liked the look of them, I can only imagine they are scarce these days.

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Lot's of differences under the skin.

    Flat Top carbs (previously mentioned)

    smog equipment such as different version of cylinder head, & Charcoal canister added

    more complicated (in general) electrical system

    lighted heater control panel

    flasher switch changed from Toggle to Push/Pull design,

    bumpers (previously mentioned)

    and many more minor differences. (diameter of body plugs, etc)

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now