Jump to content

Recommended Posts

5 minutes ago, zspert said:

Banzai Motorworks sells factory links and factory covers individually and for cheaper, check it out @ www.zzxdatsun.com

Thanks zspert.  I think that you're not getting the point of the last 20 posts.  We don't know for sure that "red" is right.

You're still selling red.  but what Nissan sells today is not red.

https://www.zzxdatsun.com/cat280z.php

image.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I don't remember where I got my links from last year, but they were just like the ones that Eurodat got from Courtesy. They're official Nissan issue, and they have the Yazaki part numbers on them.

I don't know about the other vendors, especially that one pic above from ebay. Those certainly don't look like genuine Yazaki. Looks like something put together with parts bought at Home Depot.

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I just ordered a set from Z Car Source.  They mentioned that they make them there but the supplies they use come from Japan.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
12 minutes ago, gwri8 said:

I just ordered a set from Z Car Source.  They mentioned that they make them there but the supplies they use come from Japan.

Just curious, this discussion could go on and on, but why didn't you just buy Nissan parts from Nissan?  4 x ~$7 = $28.

image.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 3/11/2019 at 4:07 PM, EuroDat said:

1x Black p/n: 24161-A0100 (YAZAKIFLWX-1.25)  $8.44

1x Green p/n: 24161-28500 (YAZAKIFLWX-0.5)  $7.51

2x Brown p/n: 24161-Y0100 (FTX-0.3)  $6.83

I seem to remember that there was a short period of time when some of the links were NLA.  Probably why all of these random sizes from random sources popped up everywhere.

But now they all seem to be available from Nissan, for cheap.  Why go elsewhere?  They're even on sale at Courtesy.  "Out of Stock" but it looks like that they still ship.  Maybe they're not really available?

image.png

Edited by Zed Head

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
22 hours ago, Zed Head said:

EuroDat, sorry for blowing up your thread.

No problem at all. One of the good things about this forum is we get to discuss issues like this. I find it interesting reading and I have learnt a lot about these fusible links the last couple of days.

  • Like 3

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 3/16/2019 at 1:37 PM, Zed Head said:

Really just want to know where MSA and others get their red links, and what I have on mine.  I don't know if I have 0.69 new red or 0.3 old red, or if new red is 0.3 after all.  A test for other people would be nice too.  Plus, sometimes I test things even though they're not a problem.  I can't easily get to the conductor to measure it with the fittings on the end.  

Surprised that the MSA guys didn't reply.  They've been around, on the Koni strut thread.

We’ve been around, just very behind and short-staffed (no excuse, I know), and we wanted to do some research. Thanks as always for linking us in to the thread. That being said, this first response will be just about the Fusible Links themselves.

We have always, and only, sold the genuine factory Nissan fusible links.

The 0.3 link was 24161-N4200, and superceded to 24161-Y0100. No service files show on these numbers. The originals we used to receive decades ago (as far as us “old guys” seem to remember anyway) were Brown. Then, many years ago, Nissan started sending Red links under that same part number. Relatively recently, the Red links were discontinued from Nissan for a time, and then a short while later, they made them available again, but this time what was sent for the same part number was Brown again, not Red. We unfortunately did mess up as far as our listing still recently showing Red (even though we were sending Brown). It was just an oversight where my department neglected to follow up and change “Red” back to “Brown” on the website. But they were always what Nissan was supplying for said part number.

The 0.5 Green link was always 24161-28500, and the 1.25 Black link was always 24161-A0100. There are no supercessions or service files on these specifically (only the 1976 bulletin where they changed to 4 links, as you guys noted). So the 1975 listing was just an embarrassing mistake/unfortunate informational record typo that blossomed (AGAIN by MY department, sheesh. I’ll make sure there are floggings). It has now been fixed to where it should have been, with 74-75 being the “same”, not 75-76 being the “same”. Again, thanks for pointing this out.

As far as the position of the 1.25 link on 77-78, we absolutely did take the positioning we showed directly from Nissan’s documentation, and are conferring with them and our own archived data about the error. I will be going today or tomorrow to access our stored 1978, and will respond to that part soon if there is anything worth adding to the discussion, since you guys have pretty much nailed it all down already.

  • Like 1
  • Thanks 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 3/18/2019 at 2:27 PM, Zed Head said:

Just curious, this discussion could go on and on, but why didn't you just buy Nissan parts from Nissan?  4 x ~$7 = $28.

image.png

 

On 3/18/2019 at 3:03 PM, gwri8 said:

Price + I've always been satisified with the quality of parts.

https://zcarsource.com/fusible-link-280z-75-78-brown-new-7557 

Got to agree with Greg @gwri8, even if this was not his thought pattern - Nissan is the OEM parts supplier -- Z Car Source and the other vendors, purchase from Nissan, and will sell Greg a set of fusible links, as well as Jon, Jane, and ... They will order a set of 10 to re-stock, (hopefully) ensuring the 'demand'. Once the demand decreases (and Nissan no longer stocks this part) the price goes up. Of course, this just my $0.02 that isn't worth a penny...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I wonder where Nissan was getting the red ones?  They don't seem to have a part number on them.  Anyway, good to be back to normal and verifiable.  All links should have a Nissan part number stamped on them.  The Atlanticz page still suggests that red is 069 mm^2 though, so beware.

The zcarsource pictures show a 1.0 link, not 1.25.  And orange 0.35.  They might get theirs from Japan but not necessarily from Nissan.  Plus they say that 1976 is the same as 77-78, which is not right (look at "Additional Information" on their page).

I'm just reacting to all of the words and pictures that are out there about fusible links.  Lots of variation and confusion.

https://zcarsource.com/fusible-link-cover-set-280z-76-78-new

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
29 minutes ago, Zed Head said:

I wonder where Nissan was getting the red ones?  They don't seem to have a part number on them...

Our 78 in storage did have "Red" links. They have no discernible markings (or at least they don't any longer), and do appear "thicker" than the Brown links. Perhaps for a time Nissan bought them from another manufacturer? Hard to say. I don't know enough about the technology in the link to say for sure, but I wouldn't guess the thickness of the insulation HAS to determine the rating of the Fusible Link, so perhaps the Red ones Nissan sold for a few years were still the proper rating, just with thicker than .4 (Yazaki) insulation? Hope so, I'm sure there are still plenty of Red Fusible Links on 280Z's today.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi Joseph,

Like  you Banzai Motorworks catalogs fuse link info which we have gathered from one owner,  original,  unmodified, low mileage 280s which come through the shop with a bit of regularity. Therefore, I can say with confidence that the thick red links, surely manufactured by Yazaki, are original. Also, I've been buying those links from  my local Nissan dealer for more than 30 years. Original colors are Red, Green and Black. I feel comfortable with the super-sessions, such as thick Red to thin Brown,  through the years, never had a problem.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 hours ago, Joseph@TheZStore said:

As far as the position of the 1.25 link on 77-78, we absolutely did take the positioning we showed directly from Nissan’s documentation, and are conferring with them and our own archived data about the error. I will be going today or tomorrow to access our stored 1978, and will respond to that part soon if there is anything worth adding

Hi @Joseph@TheZStore, Thanks for chiming in. I dug out my old 77 links and took a look at them as well. My findings are the same as yours... They are red, and they are thicker than the new brown links. I also believe they are from Yazaki, but are from the thicker FLWX series. The question remains "Why?", but I doubt we'll ever get to the bottom of that.

So how about the link positioning? Did your stored 1978 have the thicker black link towards the front of the car, or was it located towards the battery? Also, were the original label stickers on the link blocks still legible? I'm especially curious as I've been the one championing the "Nissan screwed up the positions in the documentation" argument. I'd hate to find out that I screwed that up and have been propagating mistaken info in some way.

Thanks again, and hoping you can add to the discussion.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.


×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

By using this site, you agree to our Terms of Use. We have placed cookies on your device to help make this website better. You can adjust your cookie settings, otherwise we'll assume you're okay to continue.