Jump to content

IGNORED

KHGC110 240k GT


aarc240

Recommended Posts

The upload does some strange things !

The attached images should be better.

Nothing in the FSM in the way of part no's but you should have that from the parts book.

Interesting to note that Nissan used 'P' to specify the G18 engine in the 240K when they apparently stayed consistent in using 'P' to specify the S20 engine in the Skyline.

Just those two pages alone are a pretty clear indication that as far as Nissan was concerned the 240K may have shared the same basic body with the Skyline but that was all.

Codes are not even remotely related.

The G16 and G18 engines shown are unmistakably the old Prince four cylinder units!

Did the Skyline use those or L4 engines? I have no idea whether the Skyline even had 4 cylinders available.

An observation from a former Datsun dealer was that the second manifold could well be from the L20(a) Laurel engine. Apparently that used a different manifold again, possibly somewhere in between in configuration.

post-10015-14150798606814_thumb.jpg

post-10015-14150798607191_thumb.jpg

post-10015-14150798607401_thumb.jpg

post-10015-14150798607724_thumb.jpg

post-10015-14150798608009_thumb.jpg

post-10015-14150798608264_thumb.jpg

post-10015-14150798608561_thumb.jpg

post-10015-14150798608819_thumb.jpg

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Must get myself a C110 Skyline Factory Service Manual. Then learn Japanese so I can read the dang thing.

It would be VERY interesting to thoroughly compare the specifications of the C110 Datsun 240K and the C110 Nissan Skyline.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Found a German 240K GT sedan article, but its in German.

http://www.datsun.de/html/body_testberichte.html

My German is very rusty so it will take some time to translate.

One thing I did notice on first scan through is that the hardtop is specified at 1240kg.

That's a LOT heavier than the 1973 240K GT hardtop which was specified at 1130kg.

That would indicate there were some pretty significant changes!

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Skylines in Japan did use the G16 and G18 motors in the non-GT series at that time. GTs had the six cylinder motors. I wish I could look at the parts CD that I bought, but it was packed up in the move and won't be seen until January. By then this will have been resolved.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 2 weeks later...

A better image of the engine bay before I started changing things.

Note the Mitsubishi Electric fuel pump on the right hand tower.

Physically spot-on alignment to the built in weld nuts in the tower and had Nissan style 6mm bolts securing it.

The wiring mated to the 240K harness tidily and even used the oddball 8mm spade on the power wire.

Blanking plate on the head, no mechanical pump.

Maybe the very first of the 240K's had these parts, later deleted as an unnecessary expense.

post-10015-14150798665224_thumb.jpg

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 1 year later...

I owned 2 240K GL 2 doors. The earlier one had quite differant inlet & exhaust manifolds, but the differance seemed due to adaption of antipolution gear. On the later one, there was a "heat stove", and a flap arrangement to divert exhaust gas to the base of the inlet manifold & heat it during startup. The two manifolds were bolted together. The earlier engine had seperate manifolds.

Looking at the two I suspect that the earlier one would perform better, the exhaust manifold had straighter better looking path, and there was a little less complicated crap involved. IIRC the later car also had EGR, while the early one did not.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 1 month later...

Art, is your GT #302 with build date 2/73 (can't quite make it out on the plate)? mine is #280 with build date 1/73..

These build numbers are pretty close.. i wonder if australia got sequential batch numbers for the first run of GT's? It certainly seems that australia picked up some of the first ones!! (i presume there had to be a number of development/test mules with the first build numbers)..

I also wonder how many 240k's Nissan made per month, and i also wonder when production started on the 240K (i am guessing it must have been 12/72 or 1/73 based on my number)

it would be certainly interesting if anyone else ever comes across a plated "GT" to record down the build number and date, and record it here!

Jim, nice article.. what date was the magazine from (and what magazine out of interest).. interesting they report it as a GL, show it as a GT (which may be simply due to the fact that the pictures may not be of australian origin), and sell it as a GT (although very briefly) :)

Edited by khughes
Link to comment
Share on other sites

I believe September 1972 is when production started of the 240K.

Nissan states on their website: "The C110 Skyline became a great hit with the catchphrase "Ken & Mary" at its debut in September 1972."

The car in the article picture has GL badges on the front, and GL tail lights. Though the car in the background appears to have Datsun GT badges on the side quarter.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Geez, you have good eyes if you could make out the badges on teh car in the background.

I wonder if that debut included the coupes? if it did i would be surprised that they only made 280 coupes between 09/72 and 01/73 (or maybe the coupes started later?)

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Coupes started first. Sedans weren't started untill later, or so I've been told,

I zoomed in. You cant read them, but the shape of the badge is the GT shape (like a shield). GL badges were square-ish. And by counting the white blobs across the back,there are 6 = DATSUN. There would have to be 7 for SKYLINE.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Kent, 2/73 is correct as is build number 302.

Sedans seem to all be from late-ish '73 onwards.

The taillights aren't unique to the GL, all cars coming into Australia had them including the early GT's.

It's all to do with our ADR's and the required angles at which the taillights and brake lights must be visible.

Now that I've spent some time with the Skyline or JDM market lights, I can confirm that they are in fact illegal for road use in the C110 in Australia (and of course I wouldn't be so naughty as to use the ones I've installed in our car).

The side badge is likely to be either a GT or GL.

The main badge should be Datsun not Skyline and there just isn't enough difference in either shape or size of the GT badge and the earliest GL badge to be detectable on such a poor image.

The rear panel name plate is DATSUN on all cars marketed in Australia including the early GT batch. The SKYLINE name wasn't used on the C110.

Oh, and I can find no evidence that production started in September '72. The car was introduced at the motor show and wowed the crowds but that doesn't mean that anything more than a hand built show mule had happened.

Don't forget that quite a few of the earliest production cars were also destroyed in crash testing, road testing etc to satisfy the various standards authorities throughtout the planned markets.

ADR's alone would have used up at least 5 cars!

In recording any cars the only way to do it is photographs of the ADR plate.

The description imprinted in that plate is the only proof that any given car was actually sold as a GT by Nissan (Australia) Pty Ltd (unless someone really lucks out and gets the original receipts for a car describing it as a GT).

Edited by aarc240
Link to comment
Share on other sites

Whats the earliest GL badge look like? I've only ever seen the rectangular GL badges, which doesn't appear to be what's on the car in the background. Could be a European Datsun 240K GT.

It wouldn't be the first time Nissan have sent out photos of a Foreign market car to the Aussie press.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

The rear panel name plate is DATSUN on all cars marketed in Australia including the early GT batch. The SKYLINE name wasn't used on the C110.....in Australia.

Fixed!;)

My Japanese references (from 1973-1983) refer to first selling time for the C110 series domestically was 47.9*, which translates to 9th month of 1972 .

*Begin at 1925,(beginnings of the reign of Emperor Hirohito) add 47.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Whats the earliest GL badge look like? I've only ever seen the rectangular GL badges, which doesn't appear to be what's on the car in the background. Could be a European Datsun 240K GT.

You're correct Craig, they're GT badges. It is easy to see.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Were there two different GT badges on the earliest cars Alfa? Maybe Nissan changed the location of the badges a little also?

The badge on the rear car is taller than those on our car relative to the adjacent Datsun badge and extends significantly below the Datsun badge, which ours also does a little but to nowhere near the extent of half the GT badge height.

Also, ours (and a NOS badge I have with its package and correct part number) has the entire height of the right half in white and the entire height of the left half in blue.

The badge on the rear car appears to have a dark section right across the lower 30% or so..

I think this just adds more confusion without really giving any more data on cars badged, labeled. ID'ed and sold by Nissan in Australia as GT's.

So far we have just two provable cars left - Kents and ours, both of which have ADR plates fitted by Nissan in accordance with the laws applicable at the time of sale stating that they are a "Datsun Coupe GT".

I recall at least one claim that a car with a much earlier chassis number (something like 000173) existed with GT identification but to date that hasn't re-surfaced.

There is the possibility of another GT in lower north SA which a friend is tracking down and reputedly another in a shed south of Adelaide that the owner doesn't want anyone looking at (yeah, right!).

Jim, I think you'll find that the document you have referred to doesn't actually state that the first car was sold in Sep '72 but that the planned date of first sale was to be then. Of course we might be looking at entirely different sources too, and yours may be more accurate!

Edited by aarc240
Link to comment
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

By using this site, you agree to our Privacy Policy and Guidelines. We have placed cookies on your device to help make this website better. You can adjust your cookie settings, otherwise we'll assume you're okay to continue.